Call us on 01952 222555
Brockton Care Ltd Recommended on homecare.co.uk
Privacy Policy

Client Privacy Notice

Purpose for holding data

We process personal information to enable us to provide care to our clients in their own homes, support and manage the employment of our staff, to promote our services; maintain our own accounts and Company records.

 

Lawful basis for processing data

At initial assessment Brockton Care Ltd asks clients to give clear consent for the Company to hold personal data for the purpose of providing care.

At appointment, new staff are asked to sign their Terms of Engagement which (amongst other things) give consent to hold and process personal data for the purposes of managing and administering their employment by the Company.

The Company is required through contracts with Local Authorities to hold, process and share personal data about clients and staff. The Company has individual contracts with its private clients. They give consent to the Company to hold personal data for the purposes of providing care and administering the contract.

Brockton Care Ltd is required by law to be registered with the Care Quality Commission. It is required to share personal data with CQC for the purpose of assuring the quality of care being delivered.

Brockton Care Ltd holds personal data about clients in order to be able to keep them safe and ‘protect their life’ as part of the care being delivered to them.

Brockton Care Ltd holds special category data for the purposes of assessing the working capacity of employees and for the provision of social care service to clients.

Brockton Care Ltd holds data about any criminal convictions or offences that have been committed by staff for the purposes of assessing their suitability for employment as required by the CQC.

How we intend to use personal data

Data Retention

Brockton Care Ltd retains personal information in accordance with CQC and other legal requirements;

Staff personnel records are held for 3 years after the last entry. 

Rotas are held for 4 years

Clients records are held for 8 years

 

Paper records are then securely shredded. 

Electronic records are deleted

Data Controller

Brockton Care Ltd  does not have a formal Data Protection Officer.  The Data Controller for Brockton Care Ltd is the Director who can be contacted at  tracy@brocktoncareltd.co.uk  01952 222555

 

Your rights

The law provides the following rights for individuals

•The right to be informed

•The right to access

•The right to rectifications – should data be inaccurate or incomplete

•The right to erase – where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.

•The right to restrict processing

•The right to data portability

•The right to object

•(Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling)

You also have the right to withdraw consent to the Company to hold you data at any time

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Requests for access to personal data should be made in writing. They will be dealt with free of charge and within one month of receipt.

 Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Brockton Care Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Brockton Care Ltd when you use this website. Brockton Care Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Brockton Care Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title
contact information including email address
demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.
We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you; please write to Brockton Care Ltd Brockton Care Ltd   The office bolas road Ercall Heath Telford TF66PN

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Postal Address:
Brockton Care Ltd Ltd
The office bolas road Ercall Heath 
Telford TF66PN

Telephone: 01952 222555 

Email: tracy@brocktoncareltd.co.uk

 

Updated March 2019